Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Heuchera sanguinea 'Firefly'

Common Name:
Coral bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This popular species from Arizona is distinguished by tightly packed clumps of bright green leaves, often patterned with white, and a wealth of bright pink to red blossoms presented on 1-2 foot stems in spring. 'Firefly' has relatively short (1 foot) stems with rose-red blossoms. Sun to part shade, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.