Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hemerocallis 'By Myself'

Common Name:
Daylily
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Gold
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Vigorous and easily grown perennial of the lily family has exceptionally dark, thick leaves and sturdy 30 inch stems. Flowers are thick-textured, lasting at least two days, and deep gold in color. Midseason bloom, tetraploid. Sun, most soils, regular watering for best bloom, though the plants will endure some drought. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.