Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hemerocallis 'Buttercup Parade'

Common Name:
Daylily
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Compact daylily cultivar to 2 feet carries large cupped lemon yellow flowers in summer.