Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hemerocallis 'Border Music'

Common Name:
Daylily
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Semi-evergreen daylily to 2 feet high displays 5-6 inch creamy white flowers with a red violet eyezone and green throat. Frilled petals are edged in red violet. Midseason bloom, reblooms, tetraploid.