Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hemerocallis 'Adrienne's Surprise'

Common Name:
Daylily
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a deciduous hybrid, flowering in summer. It has rose pink flowers 4 inches broad, marked with darker reddish lines around the centers. Sun, most soils, regular watering for best bloom, though the plants will endure some drought. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.