Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Heliotropium arborescens 'Fragrant Delight'

Common Name:
Heliotrope
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Boraginaceae (The Borage Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
2-4 feet. Dark leaves, mounding habit. Purple clusters of fragrant flowers.