Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Burning Hearts'

Common Name:
Ox eye sunflower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Golden yellow flowers with red centers are bright against red purple leaves.