Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Common Name:
Blue oat grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Helictotrichon sempervirens is one of the most striking of the ornamental grasses. It produces many stiff, more or less erect stems, growing about 2 feet tall, from a narrow base. The similarly rigid, narrow leaves are held nearly erect. Both leaves and stems are colored a bright blue-grey. Slender wands of rather unexciting pale flower heads are borne well above the leaves in summer. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.