Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Helichrysum italicum

Common Name:
Curry plant
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Rounded shrub often called curry plant is not the source of the curry spice. But it is a useful low ornamental shrub with pleasingly aromatic felty grey-white leaves that brings nice texture and fragrance to the dry garden. Small yellow flowers in summer. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.