Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Helianthemum nummularium 'Wisley Pink'

Common Name:
Sunrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low mat with tightly packed narrow grey leaves sports a generous display in late spring, and sometimes again in fall, of clusters of cheery, bright soft pink blossoms resembling little single roses. Though each lasts only a day or two, many are produced in succession from each cluster. This is an excellent choice for dry, exposed banks. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.