Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Harpochloa falx

Common Name:
African caterpillar grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Dark
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F. or less
Green leaves form a loose clump; curious black one-sided flowers in summer.