Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hardenbergia violacea Meema TM

Common Name:
Lilac vine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high, 3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Low, spreading form of vigorous vine. Violet flowers winter to spring. Narrow leaves.