Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hardenbergia violacea 'Canoelands'

Common Name:
Lilac vine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This selection of lilac vine grows somewhat in the manner of star jasmine; it can be a low but widely spreading shrub if free standing but will twine several feet up with support. It has reddish stems and narrow, pointed, undivided leaves, bronzy in new growth. Large spikes of deep blue violet blossoms are clustered along the stems from late fall to early spring. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate watering. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or less.