Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hardenbergia violacea 'Alba'

Common Name:
White Hardenbergia
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Light green undivided leaves are the backdrop for clusters of pure white pea flowers that appear in late winter and spring. This Australian native is a scandent shrub--it will climb with encouragement or can be used as a shrub. Best in sun, with moderate watering.