Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Halimium lasianthum 'Sandling'

Common Name:
Woolly rockrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Rockrose relative is a low mounding shrub with felty grey leaves. Late spring flowers are bright yellow, with a small red spot on the base of each petal. Like the rockroses, bloom is profuse. Useful on banks, in dry gardens and mixed plantings.