Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum umbellatum polyanthum 'Shasta Sulfur'

Common Name:
Sulfur flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This beautiful grey green mound grows 12-18 inches tall and about 3 feet across. It is adorned in spring by many round heads of sulphur-yellow flowers. It may need some supplemental watering in hot summer areas. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.