Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum umbellatum var. colvillei

Common Name:
Sulfur buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high/wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low silvery leaves form a loose mat; spring to summer flower stems carry round heads of bright yellow flowers. Sun, good drainage, occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.