Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum 'Rosy Cushion'

Common Name:
Buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Hybrid or genetic variant of Eriogonum grande var. rubescens makes tight globe-like mound to 5 inches, with crinkled grey leaves. Round heads of dark rose pink flowers are held over the foliage in starburst style during spring and summer. Best in sun, with well drained soil and occasional watering.