Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum parvifolium 'Moss Landing'

Common Name:
Cliff buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Coastal California buckwheat has wedge shaped green leaves with white undersides and round heads of light pink flowers in summer. Stems are intertwined to form a dense low shrub. Attractive to beneficial insects and butterflies.