Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum nudum

Common Name:
Naked Buckwheat
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Polygonaceae
Geographic Origin:
North America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3'h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Sum-Fall
Flower Color:
Rose & cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25deg
3'h. Grayish-grn foliage; cream-pink cotton ball-like fls on tall naked stalks;