Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum grande var. rubescens

Common Name:
Red buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Red buckwheat is a low, spreading shrub, usually about 1 foot tall when not in bloom. The leaves are fairly large, crinkled, medium green above and covered with white wool beneath. In summer many ball shaped heads of pink to rose-colored blossoms are carried above the foliage. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional watering. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.