Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum giganteum

Common Name:
St. Catherine's lace
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5-6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
St. Catherine's lace is a striking shrub of 5 feet or more, clad with large woolly, grey leaves. In summer and early fall it carries huge flat clusters of flowers resembling those of some giant yarrow. They are cream colored, turning rust red in age. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.