Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum

Common Name:
California buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high, 2-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This species makes broad mounds usually 1-3 feet tall, with clustered, very narrow green leaves. The compound flower clusters are creamy white to pink, turning an attractive rust color in age and giving a rich, rusty glow to the chaparral in fall. Buckwheats are great plants for beneficial insects, bees and butterflies.