Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Eriogonum elongatum

Common Name:
Wand buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Vase shaped shrub keeps grey leaves low; slender silver stems rise to 3 feet and carry rounded clusters of light pink flowers along their length. Summer bloom. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional watering. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.