Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Achillea millefolium 'Red Beauty'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is one of the less rampant millefolium cultivars with attractive dark green, fernlike leaves. Its 18 inch stems carry an abundance of flat crimson flower clusters throughout the summer months.