Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Achillea millefolium 'Pink Island Form'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a pink variant of a normally white flowered California native, received from the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden. It forms broad mats of dark green leaves, with flat clusters of rich pink blossoms rising continually on 2 foot stems, late spring to fall.