Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Achillea millefolium--Palisades strain

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low light green ferny leaves make a spreading mat; erect stems carry broad heads of white flowers in spring and summer. This seed strain was selected in the California mountains. Yarrows attract butterflies as well as beneficial insects.