Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Achillea millefolium 'La Luna'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
A new selection by Suncrest Nurseries, of typical millefolium habit and foliage. The flower clusters are large, the flowers colored a beautiful soft yellow.