Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Achillea millefolium 'Cameo'

Common Name:
Yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Yarrow makes a dense mat of finely dissected leaves, deep to pale green in color. The flower clusters are broad and well elevated above the foliage. Peach flower heads age soft pink over ferny green leaves in this pastel colored hybrid. Flowering is profuse in spring and early summer; moderate watering will encourage repeat bloom.