Yucca rostrata

Common Name:
Big Bend yucca
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 15 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less