Wisteria floribunda 'Issai'

Common Name:
Japanese wisteria
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Japanese wisteria is distinguished by the many (15 or more) narrow leaflets making up each leaf and by long, relatively narrow flower clusters, the blossoms opening in succession. Spring flowers of 'Issai' combine bright and pale lavender. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering during active growth. It can tolerate a surprising degree of summer drought. Hardy to 0 degrees F or below.