Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey'

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Rounded compact shrub has white-margined narrow leaves which present an overall bright silvery grey effect. Small white flowers appear in spring, but are not particularly showy. Sun or light shade, moderate to occasional watering.