Westringia fruticosa Mundi TM PP#24042

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high, 7 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Vigorous shrub covers the ground and stays fairly low. Dark grey-green leaves are dense on the stems; white flowers appear in spring. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or less.