Westringia fruticosa 'Morning Light'

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Compact low shrub has narrow leaves with cream-yellow margins that present an overall light yellow effect. White flowers in summer are not particularly showy. Slower growing than the typical grey coast rosemary, this shrub forms a low tight mound. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 20 degrees F or less.