Westringia fruticosa Low Horizon TM PP#27898

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high, 4feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This selection of coast rosemary is a natural groundcover. It typically stays about a foot high, and up to 4 feet wide, with dark grey leaves and white flowers tucked along the stems. Spring bloom. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or less.