Westringia fruticosa 'Jervis Gem'

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
The typical coast rosemary is a durable, soft grey shrub that adapts well to dryland plantings. In this compact selection, darker grey leaves are densely held on a more compact rounded shrub to 2-3 feet; deep lilac flowers appear for a long season in spring and summer. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 20 degrees F. or less.