Westringia fruticosa

Common Name:
Coast rosemary
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Softly colored and finely textured, this Australian shrub is a beautiful companion plant for some of our own dryland natives. It is a dense, spreading shrub, up to 5-6 feet high and 8-10 feet broad. The twigs are crowded with narrow, pointed leaves, silvery on both surfaces in the most popular form. It blooms most heavily in spring but has at least a sprinkling of its small white flowers much of the year. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 20 degrees F or less.