Teucrium fruticans 'Compactum'

Common Name:
Bush germander
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This form of bush germander is characterized by smaller stature, and very dense habit, with stiffer stems. The stems are nearly white and lined by similarly colored leaves. It blooms most of the year, with typical purplish blue flowers.