Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum'

Common Name:
Bush germander
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Intermediate in size between the type and Teucrium fruticans 'Compactum', this form of bush germander reaches 3-4 feet in time. The stems are nearly white. Paired leaves resembling those of a dwarf olive, bluish green above and nearly white beneath, line the stems. Clusters of vivid purplish blue flowers are carried at the branch tips in summer and fall.