Teucrium fruticans

Common Name:
Bush germander
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Bush germander is a durable, dense shrub for mixed plantings. The stems are nearly white and conspicuously angled. Paired leaves resembling those of a dwarf olive, bluish green above and nearly white beneath, line the stems. Clusters of lavender blue flowers are carried at the branch tips in spring and summer.