Teucrium chamaedrys 'Summer Sunshine'

Common Name:
Germander
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Germander; yellow to limey green leaves; dense pink flower heads.