Teucrium chamaedrys 'Prostratum'

Common Name:
Germander
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 inches high, 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This dense, carpeting perennial has leaves an inch or less in length with notched margins. The leaves are deep green and softly shiny. In summer many dense spikes develop just above the foliage, displaying purplish pink blossoms. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering.