Tecoma stans 'Orange Jubilee'

Common Name:
Yellow bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Glossy green leaves on upright shrub; gold and orange flowers in summer. Loves heat.