Tecoma stans Bells of Fire Esperanza PP#24170

Common Name:
Yellow bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Glossy green leaves on upright shrub; red trumpet flowers in summer and fall. Likes heat.