Tanacetum vulgare 'Isla Gold'

Common Name:
Golden tansy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Cut golden leaves are very ornamental; yellow button flowers in summer.