Tanacetum vulgare var. crispum

Common Name:
Golden buttons
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a broad, dense mat, useful for ground cover though potentially invasive in the presence of less robust plants. It has a lush covering of deep green, finely dissected leaves, each up to 8 inches long. Flower heads are golden yellow and showy if produced; however, in coastal climates one often sees only vegetative growth. Sun to part shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.