Tanacetum densum ssp. amani

Common Name:
Partridge feather
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low mounds of feathery silver leaves; yellow button flowers.