Talinum calycinum

Common Name:
Flameflower
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Portulacaceae (The Purslane Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Rose purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Tidy perennial makes a tight clump of narrow succulent green leaves. Vivid rose-purple flowers on slender stems are abundant in summer and fall. This sparkling perennial is useful for edging, in rock gardens and in mixed plantings.