Salix laevigata

Common Name:
Red willow
Plant Type:
Deciduous tree
Family:
Salicaceae (The Willow Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
15-20 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less