Quercus polymorpha

Common Name:
Mexican white oak
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak and Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 50 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Mexican white oak can grow to 50 feet, with leaves to 6 inches long. Semi-evergreen.